Loading page...

Romanian Business News - ACTMedia :: Services|About us|Contact|RSS RSS

Subscribe|Login

Deputies voted bill amending legislation dealing with status of foreigners in Romania

181011101317Doha_Qatar_620x416.jpg

The Chamber of Deputies on Wednesday passed, 273 votes to one, a bill amending pieces of legislation dealing with status of foreigners in Romania. 

The bill amends and supplements Government Emergency Ordinance 194/2002 and the Government Ordinance 25/2014 to translate to Romania's national legislation Directive (EU) 2016/801 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 May 2016 on the conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of research, studies, training, voluntary service, pupil exchange schemes or educational projects and au pairing. 

"Foreigners entering Romania for employment are granted an extension to the right to stay temporarily for work if they submit a full-time individual employment contract registered with the General Registry of Employees showing that the salary is at least at the level of the guaranteed gross minimum wage. In the case of highly qualified workers, the wage must be at least twice the gross average earnings," according to the bill. 

Under the bill, the payment of foreign employees has to be at least at the level of the gross average earnings, and in the case of highly qualified workers, the salary should be at least four times the gross average earnings nationwide. 

Foreigners who are appointed at the head of a foreign-based subsidiary, representation office or branch operating in Romania under a proxy agreement or other document with the same legal value will have their right to stay temporarily for work extended without the need to produce an employment contract, if they prove they have the means of support derived from the activity performed in this capacity at least at the level of the guaranteed gross minimum wage, according to the bill. 

Also, aliens entering Romania to work as an au pair worker will have their their temporary work-related right extended if they can produce an individual part-time employment contract registered with the General Registry of Employees showing that work time hours do not exceed 25 hours per week and the amount of the salary is at least equal to the guaranteed minimum gross wage nationwide computed against the time worked. 

According to other adopted provisions, the bodies of the border police may not allow foreigners to enter Romania if they have intentionally committed on Romania's soil or abroad crimes for which they are subjected to a custodial sentence in excess of three years. 

The long-stay visa for studies may be issued on request to foreigners who apply for entry to Romania as a student, trainee, pupil, exchange students or students under educational projects. 

The Chamber of Deputies is the decision-making body for this bill.



More